Wheatgerm oil is a thick, viscous oil. It has a high content of antioxidant vitamin E making it suitable for very dry, damaged and ageing skin.
Wheatgerm oil is an incredibly nourishing oil, rich in powerful plant-nutrients that prevent premature ageing and promote smoother, younger looking skin, as well as help heal scar tissue and reduce the appearance of stretch marks. Wheatgerm oil is made from the ‘germ’ of wheat, which is rich in protein, essential fatty acids, vitamin E and a plethora of other micro-nutrients valuable to skin health. In particular, wheatgerm oil promotes new skin cell growth, protects cells from environmental and sun damage and improves circulation. Because of the oils nourishing and protective nature it is used effectively to relive dermatitis. Wheatgerm oil is a popular choice for massage, aromatherapy blends and in skincare products.
Massage on the skin to nourish, smooth and repair. Can be blended with other oils.
Do not take internally. Patch test before use. Discontinue use if skin irritation occurs.
Important - Please read before purchase
While we try to ensure that product information is correct, on occasion manufacturers may alter their ingredient lists. For additional information about a product, please Contact Us on 0845 388 8076.
Content on this site is for reference purposes and is not intended to substitute for advice given by a medical practitioner, pharmacist, or other licensed health-care professional. Discontinue use and consult a doctor if adverse reactions occur.
Information stated regarding dietary supplements is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition.
Keep out of reach of children. Store in a cool, dry place. Do not use if seal under cap is broken or missing.