Apricot kernel oil is a light, fine textured carrier oil that is high in polyunsaturated fatty acids and particularly useful for dehydrated, mature, delicate and sensitive skin. It is a perfect oil for facial massage, especially when combined with the appropriate essential oils, as it spreads evenly and gently over the skin. Due to it’s oleic acid content it is well absorbed and doesn’t leave an oily residue on the skin. Use either instead of or in combination with other carrier oils. It is a lovely alternative to sweet almond oil for facial massage. Can also be used to make body oils and scrubs. Apricot kernel oil is extracted from the soft centre of the apricot stone. Amour Natural’s apricot kernel oil is lightly refined to remove it’s distinctive smell, making it perfect for incorporation into skin care products.
Directions of Use: Warm gently and use on skin. Especially beneficial for facial massage. Mix with carrier oils and essential oils. Use as an ingredient to make hair, body and face products.
Do not take internally. Patch test before use. Discontinue use if skin irritation occurs.
Important - Please read before purchase
While we try to ensure that product information is correct, on occasion manufacturers may alter their ingredient lists. For additional information about a product, please Contact Us on 0845 388 8076.
Content on this site is for reference purposes and is not intended to substitute for advice given by a medical practitioner, pharmacist, or other licensed health-care professional. Discontinue use and consult a doctor if adverse reactions occur.
Information stated regarding dietary supplements is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition.
Keep out of reach of children. Store in a cool, dry place. Do not use if seal under cap is broken or missing.