Grapeseed oil is a light and odourless oil that is a very useful oil for massage and skincare products. It is particularly useful for:
- Being a base for a massage oil, mixing with essential oils and other carrier oils
- Problem skin, such as acne
- Tightening and toning skin
- Hydrating the skin without being greasy
- Protecting cell membranes from oxidative damage. Grapeseed oil is cold-pressed extracted from the seeds of grapes, a fruit that is native to Asia and also found in Europe and North America. Grape seeds have high levels of vitamin E, flavanoids (including procyanidin) and antioxidants (including OPC’s - oligomeric proanthocyanidin complexes) and linoleic acid.
This nourishing complex of active ingredients helps to regenerate the skin and protect cell membranes from damage. The fatty acid content acounts for the oils moisturising and nourishing affects. It is also mildly astringent and easily absorbed which prevents the oil from being too greasy on the skin. It is suitable for all skin types but is especially valuable for delicate, problem, sensitive or greasy skin.
Massage on the skin to moisturise, tone and protect. Mix with another carrier oil, add essential oils as required.
Do not take internally. Patch test before use. Discontinue use if skin irritation occurs.
Important - Please read before purchase
While we try to ensure that product information is correct, on occasion manufacturers may alter their ingredient lists. For additional information about a product, please Contact Us on 0845 388 8076.
Content on this site is for reference purposes and is not intended to substitute for advice given by a medical practitioner, pharmacist, or other licensed health-care professional. Discontinue use and consult a doctor if adverse reactions occur.
Information stated regarding dietary supplements is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition.
Keep out of reach of children. Store in a cool, dry place. Do not use if seal under cap is broken or missing.