Made from oil extracted from the berries of the Sea Buckthorn plant, Omega-7 is used by thousands of women across the UK for intimate dryness, dry eyes and dry mouth. Customers also tell us that they use Omega-7 to maintain healthy digestion, which can sometimes become problematic as we get older.
99% of customers would recommend Omega 7! Our astonishing feedback came from over 1000 respondents to a recent survey. Over 60% found that Omega 7 worked within 4-6 weeks. That's high praise indeed for a natural product!
More about Omega-7...
Omega-7 may help to maintain natural intimate lubrication, via its soothing action on mucous membranes such as those of the vaginal tract.
Omega-7 is a nutritional supplement prepared from berries of the sea buckthorn plant (Hippopae rhamnoides), a shrub originating in the Himalayas. Most of the research into the sea buckthorn plant has been carried out by Chinese and Russian scientists, and sea buckthorn is widely used in health products and cosmetics in these countries.
More recently, the beneficial potential of the sea buckthorn plant has been increasingly recognized in Europe and North America. The oil extracted from sea buckthorn berries is a rich source of the essential polyunsaturated omega-7 fatty acids (PUFAs), palmitoleic acid and cis-vaccenic acid.
Relatively few plant species are good sources of these essential PUFAs. In addition to the omega-7 PUFAs, sea buckthorn oil is a good source of the PUFAs alpha-linolenic acid (omega-3 type), linoleic acid (omega-6 type), and oleic acid (omega-9 type), as well as containing high levels of antioxidants (tocopherols, tocotrienols, carotenoids plant sterols and vitamin C).