Sweet almond oil is a nourishing and versatile oil with a slow absorption time, it is very popular for massage and for use in skincare products.
Sweet almond oil is extracted from the kernels of the almond tree by the cold-pressing extraction process, which helps preserve the active ingredients within the oil for maximum potency. The oil is rich in oleic and linoleic essential fatty acids. These fatty acids emolliate the skin by balancing the loss and absorption of moisture.
The oil is a popular choice as a massage oil because it is silky smooth whilst not penetrating too quickly into the skin or leaving a greasy residue. The oil can be used on its own or as a base for other ingredients, e.g. add a few drops of essential oils for increased therapeutic benefit and a desirable scent.
It is suitable for all skin types but is especially valuable for dry or irritated skin types. As sweet almond oil is relatively unstable it has a shelf life of 6-9 months. The shelf life can be extended by adding a few drops of Vit E oil or 10% jojoba or wheatgerm oil.
Massage on the skin, hair and nails to moisturise and repair. Can be blended with other oils.
Do not take internally. Patch test before use. Discontinue use if skin irritation occurs.
Important - Please read before purchase
While we try to ensure that product information is correct, on occasion manufacturers may alter their ingredient lists. For additional information about a product, please Contact Us on 0845 388 8076.
Content on this site is for reference purposes and is not intended to substitute for advice given by a medical practitioner, pharmacist, or other licensed health-care professional. Discontinue use and consult a doctor if adverse reactions occur.
Information stated regarding dietary supplements is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition.
Keep out of reach of children. Store in a cool, dry place. Do not use if seal under cap is broken or missing.